Smiley, Covington, Helms lead winners at Texas Sportsman Challenge


March 26, 2017

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.343, 183.72  def. Ray Goodman, Boerne, Texas, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.435, 179.06.

SUPER STOCK
Joel Covington, Center, Texas, ’98 Pontiac, GT/FA, 16.566, 48.69  def. Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., ’13 Dodge, B/SA, 10.534, 122.98  def. Brett Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/B, 9.292, 142.58.

SUPER COMP
Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’05 Mullis, 8.929, 179.04  def. Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Undercover, foul.

SUPER GAS
Chris Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 22.495, 55.21  def. Jerry Debusk, La Porte, Texas, ’92 Probe, broke.

SUPER STREET
Clint Parker, Gilmer, Texas, ’67 Camaro, 10.916, 144.77  def. Jason Owens, White Oak, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.927, 149.75.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Brian Heath, Fort Worth, Texas, ’06 Pontiac, 7.102, 193.54  def. Cole Prejean, St. Amant, La., ’06 GTO, 7.340, 177.46.

TOP DRAGSTER
Mallori Rodgers, Mcalester, Okla., ’08 Mullis, 6.417, 211.76  def. Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’09 Spitzer, 6.336, 213.98.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac, 9.185, 116.99  def. Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, ’90 Suzuki, 11.460, 129.88.


The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.305 seconds, -0.735 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.541, -0.719
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.287, -0.673
4) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.928, -0.672
5) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.688, -0.662
6) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’04 Herndon, K/AA, 7.645, -0.655
7) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, ’07 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.302, -0.628
8) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’10 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.299, -0.611
9) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.971, -0.589
10) Ray Goodman, Boerne, Texas, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.398, -0.512

SUPER STOCK
1) Randy Hopkins, Mission, Texas, ’14 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.612 seconds, -1.038 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., ’10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.033, -1.017
3) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.667, -0.983
4) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., ’96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.043, -0.957
5) Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., ’05 Sunfire, GT/JA, 9.851, -0.949
6) Bill Gibbs, Lufkin, Texas, ’68 Dart, FGT/I, 9.552, -0.948
7) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.703, -0.947
8) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’98 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.114, -0.936
9) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.729, -0.921
10) Stephen Hebert, Westlake, La., ’68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.410, -0.890

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.042 seconds, -1.108 (under index)
2) Keith Bakies, Alexandria, La., ’99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.243, -1.007
3) Sam Lusco, Homa, La., ’13 Copo, FS/D, 9.648, -0.952
4) Matt Pellichino, Tomball, Texas, ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.453, -0.947
5) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.462, -0.938
6) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.364, -0.936
7) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, ’04 GTO, F/SA, 10.928, -0.922
8) Jane Braswell, Santo, Texas, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.100, -0.900
9) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Ford, FS/A, 8.806, -0.894
10) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., ’13 Dodge, B/SA, 10.371, -0.879

SUPER COMP
1) Elizabeth Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’06 Mullis, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Rusty R Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ‘?? Dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
3) Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’05 Undercover, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
4) Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’05 Mullis, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
5) Josh Edmonson, Kilgore, Texas, ’05 Monden, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
6) Lloyd Parfait, Crosby, Texas, ’01 Mullis, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
7) Michael Holcombe, Laporte, Texas, ’11 Ray Alan, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
8) Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, ’99 Mullis, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
9) Jerry Callaway, Roswell, N.M., ’99 Adkins, S/C, 8.929, 0.029
10) David BIlls, Marion, Texas, ’04 Undercover, S/C, 8.941, 0.041

SUPER STREET
1) Ed Ridenhour, Kennedale, Texas, ’68 Chevy, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Chris Le Blanc, Pearland, Texas, ’67 Corvette, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Rick Huffman, Burleson, Texas, ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Melinda Williams, Burleson, Texas, ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
5) Chase Huffman, Blanchard, Okla., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
6) Chris Huesers, Rayne, La., ’06 Cavalier, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
7) Ray Martinez, Laporte, Texas, ’73 Vega, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
8) Michael Boggs, Baytown, Texas, ’80 Monza, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033
9) Dell Hall, , , ’90 Grand Prix, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034
10) Clint Parker, Gilmer, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.936, 0.036

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’11 Chevrolet, 6.415 seconds, 217.81 mph
2) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.504, 222.77
3) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., ’68 Camaro, 6.550, 216.62
4) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Chevrolet, 6.558, 207.40
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Bickle, 6.565, 211.53
6) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.584, 209.98
7) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.603, 213.50
8) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., ’57 Belair, 6.697, 207.62
9) Vince Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.714, 204.42
10) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.715, 209.95

TOP DRAGSTER
1) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’97 Uyehara, 6.014 seconds, 236.22 mph
2) Mikey Kile, Westlake, La., ’16 Spitzer, 6.120, 223.99
3) Brad Barone, Picayune, Miss., ’17 Haas, 6.183, 226.54
4) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’17 Miller, 6.191, 226.20
5) William Swann, Carrolton, Texas, ’10 Monden, 6.197, 232.51
6) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, ’15 Spitzer, 6.203, 219.12
7) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’15 American, 6.213, 227.77
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, ’12 Spitzer, 6.215, 221.52
9) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’17 Monden, 6.222, 228.34
10) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’09 Spitzer, 6.245, 220.48

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) William H Keele, San Antonio, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Koening, ETMX, 0.002
3) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 SUZ, ETMX, 0.006
4) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.008
5) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’86 Gsxr, ETMX, 0.017
6) Dwayne Townsend, Lake Charles, La., ’06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.019
7) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac, ETMX, 0.020
8) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, ’90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
9) Jeremy Dorsey, Chancler, Texas, ’01 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.028
10) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’10 SUZ, ETMX, 0.032


FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.305 seconds, -0.735 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.541, -0.719
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.287, -0.673
4) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.688, -0.662
5) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.953, -0.647
6) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, ’07 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.304, -0.626
7) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.971, -0.589
8) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’04 Herndon, K/AA, 7.740, -0.560
9) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’10 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.367, -0.543
10) Ray Goodman, Boerne, Texas, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.398, -0.512

SUPER STOCK
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., ’10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.055 seconds, -0.995 (under index)
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.667, -0.983
3) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., ’96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.050, -0.950
4) Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., ’05 Sunfire, GT/JA, 9.851, -0.949
5) Bill Gibbs, Lufkin, Texas, ’68 Dart, FGT/I, 9.552, -0.948
6) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.703, -0.947
7) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’98 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.114, -0.936
8) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.729, -0.921
9) Randy Hopkins, Mission, Texas, ’14 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.756, -0.894
10) Stephen Hebert, Westlake, La., ’68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.410, -0.890

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.042 seconds, -1.108 (under index)
2) Keith Bakies, Alexandria, La., ’99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.243, -1.007
3) Sam Lusco, Homa, La., ’13 Copo, FS/D, 9.648, -0.952
4) Matt Pellichino, Tomball, Texas, ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.453, -0.947
5) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.364, -0.936
6) Jane Braswell, Santo, Texas, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.100, -0.900
7) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Ford, FS/A, 8.818, -0.882
8) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., ’13 Dodge, B/SA, 10.371, -0.879
9) Jerry Davis, Santa Fe, Texas, ’71 Duster, D/SA, 10.676, -0.874
10) Hunter Pierdolla, Seguin, Texas, ’74 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.291, -0.859

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’11 Chevrolet, 6.415 seconds, 217.81 mph
2) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.504, 222.77
3) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.584, 209.98
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.603, 213.50
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Bickle, 6.611, 209.33
6) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., ’57 Belair, 6.697, 207.62
7) Vince Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.714, 204.42
8) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.715, 209.95
9) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’15 Cobalt, 6.730, 205.29
10) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.783, 202.70

TOP DRAGSTER
1) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’97 Uyehara, 6.014 seconds, 236.22 mph
2) Mikey Kile, Westlake, La., ’16 Spitzer, 6.181, 222.07
3) Brad Barone, Picayune, Miss., ’17 Haas, 6.183, 226.54
4) William Swann, Carrolton, Texas, ’10 Monden, 6.197, 232.51
5) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, ’15 Spitzer, 6.203, 219.12
6) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’15 American, 6.213, 227.77
7) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, ’12 Spitzer, 6.215, 221.52
8) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’17 Monden, 6.222, 228.34
9) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’17 Miller, 6.245, 226.20
10) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 *********, 6.279, 220.40

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) William H Keele, San Antonio, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Koening, ETMX, 0.002
3) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 SUZ, ETMX, 0.006
4) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.008
5) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’86 Gsxr, ETMX, 0.017
6) Dwayne Townsend, Lake Charles, La., ’06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.019
7) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac, ETMX, 0.020
8) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, ’90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
9) Jeremy Dorsey, Chancler, Texas, ’01 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.028
10) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’10 SUZ, ETMX, 0.032


PREVIEW

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division opens its 2017 season at Royal Purple Raceway for the Texas Sportsman Challenge.  This is the first of seven events for the division that will run Friday through Sunday, March 24-26. Drivers will be racing to earn points leading to divisional and national championships, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Classes scheduled to run include; Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman Series and SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event. Tickets are $20 each day and children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. The schedule is as follows:

FRIDAY, March 24 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m.

SATURDAY, March 25 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Sportsman qualifying and time trials continue beginning at 9:00 a.m.

SUNDAY, March 26 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8:00 a.m.
Eliminations continue at 9:00 a.m.

For additional information please call Royal Purple, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RaceRPR.com Royal Purple Raceway is located at 2525 South FM 565.  It is east of the Houston Metro area, just south of Interstate 10 and east of Highway 146.